Data Privacy Notice

St Nicholas’ Collegiate Church, Galway
1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the
information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely
to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection
Regulation (the “GDPR”).
2. Who are we?
The Parish of St Nicholas’ Collegiate Church is the data controller (hereafter ‘the Parish’). This means it
decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. How do we process your personal data?
The Parish complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing
and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal
data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical
measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical
area as specified in our constitution;
• To administer membership records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
• To manage our employees and volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the Parish;
• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in
the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you
may be interested.
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities
and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social
protection law, or a collective agreement
• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade
union aim provided:
• the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact
with it in connection with those purposes); and
• there is no disclosure to a third party without consent
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the
church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.
We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal data ?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated
paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms,
marriages, funerals) permanently.
7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal
data: -
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish holds about you
• The right to request that the Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out
of date
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish to
retain such data
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and
where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data
portability), (where applicable)
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner
8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will
provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to
commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and
whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Paul Hardy, c/o St
Nicholas’ Collegiate Church, 7 Lombard Street, Galway, H91 T2F4 (prh1973@gmail.com)
You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email
info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP2
Opening Hours:

Mon 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Tues 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Wed 11 a.m.–5 p.m.
Thurs 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Fri 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sat 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sun - Closed
Subscribe and keep in touch:
The latest news, articles, and resources, sent to your inbox weekly.
© 2023 St Nicholas Collegiate Church. All rights reserved.
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy